Why violent “flash mob” participants could face five to ten years incarceration
[…] At a jury trial, there was conflicting evidence offered about whether the defendant “was one of the assailants, was one who encouraged the assailants, or had tried to stop one of the assailants.”  Ultimately, the jury convicted the defendant only of conspiracy to commit aggravated assault. The prosecution sought the mandatory minimum provided in § 9713(a) because conspiracy to commit aggravated assault is considered a “crime of violence” for purposes of that subsection.  Section 9713 states that:

[A] crime shall be deemed to have occurred in or near public transportation if it is committed in whole or in part in a vehicle, station, terminal, waiting area or other facility used by a person, firm, corporation, municipality, municipal authority or port authority in rendering passenger transportation services to the public or a segment of the public or if it is committed in whole or in part on steps, passageways or other areas leading to or from or in the immediate vicinity of such a public transportation vehicle, station, terminal, waiting area or other facility.

42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9713(b).