The significance of this case is that the court differentiated Pennsylvaniand US constitutional jurisprudence regarding night time home searches. The appellate court concluded that based on the testimony, the troopers actions constituted misconduct within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment and an invasion of the defendants’ privacy interest in their home pursuant to Article I, section 8 of the PA Constitution. The emphasized the greater PA constitutional protections as compared to the federal law. Article I, Section 8 of Pennsylvania’s Constitution provides: The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.