In each case cross examination revealed omissions of fact and evidence upon which the expert should have but did not consider in rendering his conclusion. Cross examination also revealed the absence of a current medical basis for the expert opinion. Compelling the expert to affirm a licensee’s ability to safely practice, regardless of a medical condition, immediately reveals to a licensee board the weakness in any expert report stating the contrary.
Here is where cross examination is really important. 63 P.S. § 224(a) provides the standard to which the court must subject the expert’s testimony. The provision states: (a) The Board may refuse, suspend or revoke any license in any case where the Board shall find that— (2) The licensee is unable to practice professional nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of mental or physical illness or condition or physiological or psychological dependence upon alcohol, hallucinogenic or narcotic drugs or other drugs which tend to impair judgment or coordination,
The typical expert report simply states such. However, on cross examination, factual concessions reveal how weak the expert opinions typically are.