Pennsylvania Criminal Expungement and the Pennsylvania Licensee
[…] Pennsylvania’s expungement process allows only for specific administrative licensing expungements in drivers license matters. This in contrast to Ohio law at section Ohio revised code 2953. 32 and 2953. 52.  This conclusion is drawn because one provision of Pennsylvania’s expungement law, § 9122(a)(3), specifically states “the court shall order the expungement of all criminal history record information and all administrative records of the Department of Transportation.” Leaving absent all other administrative licensing boards allows these Boards to not expunge their Board proceedings that rely upon criminal charges that were eventually dismissed or expunged.This a complex reporting issue for Pennsylvania’s nurses.